William Shrewsbury Primary School

Data Protection

Your privacy is critically important to us at Central Co-operative Learning Trust (CCLT). The following principles underpin our approach to respecting your privacy:

  • We value the trust that you place in us by giving us your child’s personal information. We will always use your personal information in a way that is fair and worthy of that trust.
  • We will provide clear information about how we use your personal information. We shall always be transparent with you about what information we collect, what we do with it, with whom we share it and who you should contact if you have any concerns.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and keep it secure.
  • We will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations and we will co-operate with data protection authorities.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concerns about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make complaint, please contact our data protection officer:

John Walker, Office 7, The Courtyard, Gaulby Lane, Stoughton

Leicestershire, LE2 2FL

Alternatively, if you are not satisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Freedom of Information Requests

The Freedom of Information Act, Environmental Information Regulations and INSPIRE Regulations give you rights to access official information. This does not grant you access to your own data/information. This must be accessed via a Subject Access Request (see below).

Under the Freedom of Information Act and the Environmental Information Regulations, you have a right to request any recorded information held by CCLT. For more information regarding the Freedom of Information, please visit the ICO’s website and our own policies page.

Before you request information you should:

When sending us a request you should:

  • Be specific about the information you want, providing a time frame if you can
  • Let us know how you’d like to receive the information (by post, email, or in person)
  • Provide contact details in case we need to discuss the request with you

If your request if for information that falls within one of the Act’s exemptions, we will tell you which one and in most cases why the information can’t be given.

Subject Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants you the ‘right to access’ otherwise known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This allows you or an individual acting on your behalf to request information we hold about you. More information can be found on the ICO’s website.

Making your request

When sending a request we ask you to complete this form. This will allow us to verify your identify and will assist us in locating any information you require.

Contact Information

If you have decided to make a Subject Access Request of Freedom of Information Request, please submit your request including any documentation and/or proformas to:
Postal Address:
William Shrewsbury Primary School
Church Rd
Stretton
Burton on Trent
DE13 0HE

Previous Freedom of Information (FOI) Requests

In order to assist in any future Fol requests and to increase the transparency, Central Co-operative Learning Trust will publish all requests received from the 25th May 2018. Please check that your question/ request has not already been answered.

Request Date    Location/ Nature of Request    Download/View
Nil Published

Privacy Notice

Data Protection and the GDPR – January 2021

As the UK transitional arrangements expired on 31 December 2020, there are some practical changes for Data Protection and the GDPR.
To comply with the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 please note that every policy, notice and procedural guide that refers to ‘GDPR’ shall now be read as ‘UK GDPR’.
The rights, responsibilities and data protection that the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR are not changed. Our procedures and arrangements will not change.
If you have any queries please contact Deb Bacon, Chief Operating Officer, CCLT.

CCLT Data protection policyCCLT Privacy notice pupils and carersCCLT Privacy notice Visitors

Third Party Providers

In order to help Central Co-operative Learning Trust (CCLT) provide, maintain, protect and improve our services, CCLT shares information with our partners, trusted organisations, vendors and other affiliated organisations to process it on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions, Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality, security or other requirements we deem necessary.
You can find information on these partners and providers below, including what data we share with them and the services they provide for CCLT as well as links to their privacy policies and any other document we deem necessary. Although this is an extensive list of third parties we may share your data with it is not exhaustive.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions
  • The Department for Education
  • The pupil’s family and representatives
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator - Ofsted,
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Financial organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Health authorities
  • Security organisations
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about staff with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns
  • The Department for Education
  • Your family or representatives
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator - Ofsted
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as payroll
  • Financial organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Trade unions and associations
  • Health authorities
  • Security organisations
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies
  • Employment and recruitment agencies

If you have any question regarding our use of your data please contact our Data Protection Officer
John Walker
Office 7,
The Courtyard,
Gaulby Lane,
Stoughton,
Leicestershire,
LE2 2FL